17TH MONA SYMPOSIUM - JANUARY 5 - 9, 1998

Monday | Tuesday | Thursday | Friday
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME
PLENARY LECTURES

MONDAY, JANUARY 5
Morning

10:00 - 11:00 Andrew G. Myers
Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
California Institute of Technology
1201 East California Boulevard
Pasadena, CA 91125
U S A

TITLE: New Strategies for the Construction of the Enediyne Antibiotics.
Synthesis of the Antitumor Agent Neocarzinostatin Chromophore.

11:10 - 12:10 Tom J. Mabry
Department of Botany
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX 78713-76460
U S A

TITLE: Nonprotein Amino Acids and Azoxyglycosides from Cycads

Afternoon

2:00 - 3:00 Dale Poulter
Department of Chemistry
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
U S A

TITLE: Biosynthesis of Non-Head-to-Tail Isoprenoids. Controlling Unruly Substrates.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 6
Morning

9:00 - 10:00 Donald Craig
Department of Chemistry
Imperial College of Science
Technology and Medicine
London, UK SW7 1AY

TITLE: Cyclisation and cycloaddition-based Approaches for the Synthesis of Natural Products.

10:25 - 11:25 Susumi Hatakeyama
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Nagasaki University
1-14 Bunkyuo-cho
Nagasaki, Japan 852

TITLE: Allenylmethylsilanes and Their Utilisation for Natural Product Synthesis

Afternoon

2:15 - 3:15 Peter Wipf
Department of Chemistry
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
U S A

TITLE: Synthetic Studies of Azole Natural Products.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 8

Morning
9:00 - 10:00 David R. Mootoo
Department of Chemistry
Hunter College
695 Park Avenue
New York City
NY 10021
U S A

TITLE: Synthesis of C-Glycosides via Oxocarbenium Ion Cyclizations.

10:30 - 11:30 Rawle I. Hollingsworth
Departments of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI 48824
U S A

TITLE: Carbohydrates as a Chiral Feedstock Approach: A General Route to Chirality.

Afternoon

2:00 - 3:00 Richard C A Isaacs
Department of Medicinal Chemistry
Merck Research Laboratories
Merck and Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 4, WP 26-410
West Point 4, PA 19486
U S A

TITLE: Recent Progress in the Development of Orally Active Nonpeptidic Thrombin Inhibitors.
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 9
 
Morning
9:00 - 10:00 Stuart J. Rowan
University Chemical Laboratory
University of Cambridge
Lensfield Road
Cambridge, UK CB2 1EW

TITLE: Unnatural Things with Natural Products.
 
10:30 - 11:30 Joe Connolly
Department of Chemistry
University of Glasgow
Glasgow
Scotland, UK G12 8QQ
;
TITLE: Natural Products from Around the World.
back to top



DAILY SCHEDULE

MONDAY, JANUARY 5
Morning

8:00 - 8:30 Completion of Registration

8:30 - 9:30 Opening Ceremony and Announcements.

Chairman: Prof W. R. Chan

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 - 11:00 Plenary Lecture

Andrew G. Myers - New Strategies for the Construction of
the Enediyne Antibiotics. Synthesis of the Antitumor Agent
Neocarzinostatin Chromophore.

11:00 - 11:10 Question and Discussion Period.

11:10 - 12:10 Plenary Lecture
Tom J. Mabry - Nonprotein Amino Acids and
Azoxyglycosides from Cycads.
 
12:10 - 12:20 Question and Discussion Period.

Afternoon

Chairman: Prof Stewart McLean

2:00 - 3:00 Plenary Lecture
Dale Poulter - Biosynthesis of Non-Head-to-Tail Isoprenoids
Controlling Unruly Substrates

3:00 - 3:10 Question and Discussion Period.

3:10 - 3:30 Paper #1
Bernard J. Rawlings, C.M. McNamara, S. Box, J.M. Crawforth, B.S. Hickman and T.J. Norwood - Biosynthesis
of Amphotericin B.

3:30 - 3:45 Coffee Break

3:45 - 4:05 Paper #2
William F. Reynolds - Choosing the Optimum Combinations
of NMR Experiments and Processing Parameters for Natural
Products Structure Elucidation.

4:05 - 4:25 Paper #3
Sonia Peter, W.F. Tinto and W.F. Reynolds - Cassanes,
Including a Rearranged Furanoditerpene.

4:25 - 4:55 Paper #4
Wolfgang Kraus - Bioassay Guided Isolation of Bioactive
Compounds from Plant Extracts.

4:45 - 4:55 Question and Discussion Period.

back to top

TUESDAY, JANUARY 6
Morning
Chairman: Prof Richard W. Franck

9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture
Donald Craig - Cyclisation and Cyclo-addition-based
Approaches for the Synthesis of Natural Products.

10:00 - 10:10 Question and Discussion Period.

10:10 - 10:25 Coffee Break

10:25 - 11:25 Plenary Lecture
Susumi Hatakeyama - Allenylmethylsilanes and their
Utilisation for Natural Product Synthesis.

11:25 - 11:35 Question and Discussion Period.

11:35 - 11:55 Paper #5
Michael Thomas, C.J. Suckling, A.R. Pitt and K.E. Suckling -
The Synthesis and Evaluation of Cholesterol Derivatives.

11:55 - 12:15 Paper #6
Raul G. Enriquez, W.F. Reynolds, B. Ortiz, E. Alducin,
D. Gnecco and M.L. Villarreal - Chemical Transformations of
Secondary Metabolites in Search for Bioactive Compounds,
Promising Derivatives of Perozone.

12:15 - 12:25 Question and Discussion Period.

Afternoon

Chairman: Prof G. Davon Kennedy
2:15 - 3:15 Plenary Lecture
Peter Wipf - Synthetic Studies of Azole Natural Products.

3:15 - 3:25 Question and Discussion Period.

3:25 - 3:40 Coffee Break

3:40 - 4:00 Paper #7
Mohammad Behforouz - Synthesis and Antitumor Studies of
Lavendamycins

4:00 - 4:20 Paper #8
James Cook, Jin Li and P. Yu - Enantiospecific Total Synthesis of (+)-Ajmaline, Talpinine, Talcarpine and Alkaloid G via The Asymmetric Pictet-Spengler Reaction.

4:20 - 4:30 Question and Discussion Period.

back to top


SYMPOSIUM IN HONOUR OF DR. EARLE ROBERTS

THURSDAY, JANUARY 8
Morning

Chairman: Prof James Cook

9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture
David R. Mootoo - Synthesis of C-Glycosides via
Oxocarbenium Ion Cyclizations.

10:00 - 10:10 Question and Discussion Period.

10:10 - 10:25 Coffee Break

10:25 - 11:25 Plenary Lecture
Rawle I. Hollingsworth - Carbohydrates as a Chiral
Feedstock Approach: A General Route to Chirality.

11:25 - 11:35 Question and Discussion Period.

11:35 - 11:55 Paper #9
Richard W. Franck and P. Belica - C-Glycosides via the
Ramberg-Backlund Reaction.

11:55 - 12:15 Paper #10
John W. Huffman and Shu Yu - Synthesis and Pharmacology
of 1-Deoxy Cannabinoids.

12:15 - 12:25 Question and Discussion Period.

Afternoon

Chairman: Prof John Huffman
2:00 - 3:00 Plenary Lecture
Richard C.A. Isaacs - Recent Progress in the Development of
Orally Active Nonpeptidic Thrombin Inhibitors.

3:00 - 3:10 Question and Discussion Period.

3:10 - 3:25 Coffee Break

3:25 - 3:45 Paper #11
William N. Setzer - Phytochemical Investigation of a Salacia
Liana Species from Monteverde Costa Rica.

3:45 - 4:05 Paper #12

Sophia Edwards, S. Song and D.W. Dixon - Anthraquinones
as DNA Threading Intercalators and DNA Cleaving Agents.

4:05 - 4:25 Paper #13

Keshore R. Bidasee, J.A. Coles, J.S. Rastegar and H.R. Besch Jr. -
Understanding Cardiac Contractility: Plant Alkaloid Ryanodine.

4:25 - 4:35 Question and Discussion Period.

back to top


SYMPOSIUM IN HONOUR OF PROF STEWART MCLEAN

FRIDAY, JANUARY 9
Morning

Chairman: Prof Baldwin Mootoo
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture

Stuart J. Rowan - Unnatural Things with Natural Products.
10:00 - 10:10 Question and Discussion Period.

10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30 Plenary Lecture
Joe Connolly - Natural Products from Around the World

11:30 - 11:40 Question and Discussion Period.

11:40 - 12:00 Closing Ceremony.

back to top


VISITING PARTICIPANTS


BEHFOROUZ, M. HOLLINGSWORTH, R. MYERS, A.
BIDASEE, K. HOLLINGSWORTH, S. PARZIALE, V.
CHAN, W. HUFFMAN, J. PITTER, S.
COOK, J. ISAACS, R. POULTER, D.
CONNOLLY, J. KENNEDY, D. RAWLINGS, B.
CRAIG, D. KRAUS, W. REYNOLDS, W.
DRYSDALE, N. MABRY, T. ROWAN, S.
EDWARDS, S. MAXWELL, A. SETZER, W.
FRANCK, R. MCLEAN, S. THOMAS, M.
GROUTAS, W. MOOTOO, B. TINTO, W.
HATAKEYAMA,S. MOOTOO, D. WIPF, P.


Back to the top
Jan, 98-rjl