16TH MONA SYMPOSIUM - JANUARY 8 - 12, 1996

Monday | Tuesday | Thursday | Friday



                            SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME                      

                              PLENARY LECTURES                        



      MONDAY, JANUARY 8

      Morning

      10:00 - 11:00         David G.I. Kingston
                            Department of Chemistry
                            Virginia Tech
                            Blacksburg, VA 24061-0212
                            U S A


      TITLE:    Fun and Games with Taxol: New and Old Reactions of 
                a Complex Natural Product.


      11:10 - 12:10         Chris Abell
                            Department of Chemistry
                            University of Cambridge
                            Lensfield Road
                            Cambridge CB2 1EW
                            England

      TITLE:    Mechanistic Studies on Biosynthetic Enzymes


      Afternoon

       2:00 - 3:00          J -L. Wolfender
                            Institut De Pharmacognosie et
                            Phytochimie
                            University of Lausanne
                            BEO. CH-1915
                            Lausanne
                            Switzerland


      TITLE:    Strategies in the Search for New Bioactive Plant
                Constituents.
       

      TUESDAY, JANUARY 9

      Morning

       9:00 - 10:00         William F. Reynolds
                            Department of Chemistry
                            University of Toronto
                            Toronto, Ontario
                            Canada M5S 1A1


      TITLE:    Multi-Dimensional NMR Studies of Natural and Synthetic 
                Products


      10:25 - 11:25         Mugio Nishizawa
                            Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
                            Tokushima Bunri University
                            Tamashiro-cho, Tokushima 770
                            Japan


      TITLE:    Synthetic Approaches into Intensely Sweet Glycosides, 
                Baiyunoside and Osladin.


      Afternoon

       2:15 - 3:15          Paul L. Feldman
                            Glaxo Wellcome
                            Five Moore Drive
                            Research Triangle Park
                            N C 27709
                            U S A


      TITLE:    Organic Chemistry Aiding Basic Biological Research:
                Understanding Nitric Oxide Synthase.
       

      THURSDAY, JANUARY 11

      Morning

       9:00 - 10:00         William Gerwick
                            College of Pharmacy
                            Oregon State University
                            Corvallis, OR 97331-3507
                            U S A

      TITLE:    Structure and Biosynthesis of Bioactive Lipopeptides 
                from Marine Blue-Green Algae.


      10:30 - 11:30         George A. Ellestad
                            American Cyanamid Co.
                            Pearle River, N Y  10966
                            U S A


      TITLE:    Recent Studies on the Mechanism of Action of 
                Calicheamicin.


      Afternoon


      FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

      Morning

       9:00 - 10:00         Franz Oesch
                            Institute of Toxicology
                            University of Mainz
                            Obere Zahlbacher StraBe 67
                            D-6500 Mainz
                            Germany

      TITLE:    (TO BE ANNOUNCED)


      10:30 - 11:30         Tom J. Simpson
                            Department of Chemistry
                            University of Bristol
                            Cantocks Close
                            Bristol BS8 1TS
                            United Kingdom

      TITLE:    Polyketide Chain Assembly - Problems and Solutions.

back to top

                               DAILY SCHEDULE                        

      MONDAY, JANUARY 8

      Morning

       8:00 -  8:30       Completion of Registration

       8:30 -  9:30       Opening Ceremony

       9:30 -  9:40       Announcements

                          Chairman: Prof W R Chan

       9:40 - 10:00       Coffee Break

      10:00 - 11:00      Plenary Lecture

                         David G.I. Kingston -  Fun  and  Games  with 
                         Taxol: New and Old Reactions  of  a  Complex 
                         Natural Product.

      11:00 - 11:10      Question and Discussion Period

      11:10 - 12:10      Chris Abell  - Mechanistic Studies on
                         Biosynthetic Enzymes

      12:10 - 12:20      Question and Discussion Period.


      Afternoon
                         Chairman: Prof S McLean

       2:00 - 3:00       Plenary Lecture

       J -L. Wolfender - Strategies in the Search for
                         New Bioactive Plant Constituents
          
       3:00 - 3:10       Question and Discussion Period.

       3:10 - 3:30       Paper #1
                         *Kurt Wagschal,  Y.  Yoshizawa,  D.J.  Witter, 
                         Y. Liu and J.C. Vederas - Biosynthesis of the 

                         Hypocholesterolemic Polyketides  ML-226C  and 
                         Compactin by Penicillum  aurantiogriseum  and 
                         Lovastatin by Aspergillus terreus: 
                         Determination of the Origin of Carbon, 
                         Hydrogen and Oxygen Atoms by C13 NMR.

       3:30 - 3:45       Coffee Break

       3:45 - 4:05       Paper #2

                         Kuniaki  Tatsuta  -   Total   Synthesis   and 
                         Chemical   Design   of   Useful   Glycosidase 
                         Inhibitors.

       4:05 - 4:25       Paper #3
                         *Peter L. Ruddock and P.B. Reese -  The  Scope 
                         and Limitations of the Reaction of 
                         Mercury(II) Trifluoroacetate with D-Steriods.

       Afternoon Cont'd

       4:25 - 4:45       Paper #4
                         Philip Lowden - Studies on  the  Biosynthesis 
                         of Rapamycin.

       4:45 - 4:55       Paper #5
                         Const. Gletos - Rapamycin:  An  Extraordinary 
                         Recovery from fermentation Broth.

        4:55 - 5:05      Question and Discussion Period.

back to top

      TUESDAY, JANUARY 9

      Morning
                         Chairman: Dr  Baldwin Mootoo

       9:00 - 10:00      Plenary Lecture
                         William F Reynolds  -  Multi-Dimensional  NMR 
                         Studies of Natural and Synthetic Products.

      10:00 - 10:10      Question and Discussion Period.

      10:10 - 10:25      Coffee Break

      10:25 - 11:25      Plenary Lecture

                         Mugio Nishizawa - Synthetic  Approaches  into 
                         intensely Sweet  Glycosides  Baiyunoside  and 
                         Osladin.

      11:25 - 11:35      Question and Discussion Period.

      11:35 - 11:55      Paper #6

                         *Augusto   Rodriquez,   J.   Gabriel   Garcia, 
                         T.  Kaimari  and  J.  Hass  -  Intramolecular 
                         Reactions of [3]-Cumulenes.

      11:55 - 12:15      Paper #7

                         *Michael A Lyon and Y. Jackson - The Synthesis 
                         of Analogues of Kuanoniamine A.

      12:15 - 12:25      Question and Discussion Period.


      Afternoon

                         Chairman: Prof Kuniaki Tatsuta

       2:15 - 3:15       Plenary Lecture

       Paul L. Feldman - Organic Chemistry Aiding
       Basic Biological Research: Understanding
       Nitric Oxide Synthase.

       3:15 - 3:25       Question and Discussion Period

       3:25 - 3:40       Coffee Break

       3:40 - 4:00       Paper #8

                         *James M. Cook and T. Gan -  Studies  Directed 
                         Toward  Enantiospecific  Synthesis   of   the 
                         Antiamoebic   Alkaloid   Macrocarpamine   and 
                         10-Methoxymacrocarpamine.

       4:00 - 4:20       Paper #9

                         *Laszlo v.  Szentpaly  and  I.L.  Shamovsky  - 
                         Modelling   Intercalated   PAH   Metabolites: 
                         Explanation for the Stereochemical and  Shape 
                         Selectivity   of   B-DNA    for    Bay-Region 
                         Carcinogens.

       4:20 - 4:40       Paper #10

                         *Bernard J. Rawling and P.R. James  -  Probing 
                         the Mechanism of Action of Amphotericin B.

       4:40 - 5:00       Paper #11

                         *John W. Huffman and S. Yu - A Probe  for  the 
                         Cannabinoid  Receptor:  Synthesis  of   Deoxy 
                         HU-210.

       5:00 - 5:10       Question and Discussion Period.

back to top

      THURSDAY, JANUARY 11

      Morning
                         Chairman: Prof. James Cook

       9:00 - 10:00      Plenary Lecture

                         William Gerwick - Structure and  Biosynthesis 
                         of   Bioactive   Lipopeptides   from   Marine 
                         Blue-Green Algae

      10:00 - 10:10      Question and Discussion Period

      10:10 - 10:25      Coffee Break

      10:25 - 11:25      Plenary Lecture

                         George A. Ellestad - Recent  Studies  on  the 
                         Mechanism of Action of Calicheamicin.

      11:25 - 11:35      Question and Discussion Period.

      11:35 - 11:55      Paper #12

                         Annabel Cutter - Studies on the  Biosynthesis 
                         of Erythromycin.

      11:55 - 12:15      Paper #13


      12:15 - 12:35      Paper #14

                         Richard Franck -  The  Cycloaddition  Way  to 
                         Glycosyl Transfer.

      12:35 - 12:45      Question and Discussion Period.

      Afternoon
                         Chairman: Prof  Augusto Rodriquez

       2:00 - 3:00       Plenary Lecture

                         K. Hostettmann - Strategies in the Search for 
                         New Bioactive Plant Constituents

       3:00 - 3:10       Question and Discussion Period

       3:10 - 3:25       Coffee Break

       3:25 - 3:45       Paper #15

                         Wolfgang   Kraus   -   Biologically    Active 
                         Constituents  of  Tropical  and   Subtropical 
                         Plants

       3:45 - 4:05       Paper #16

                         *Roy B Porter and P.B. Reese - Secondary 
                         Metabolites from Hyptis verticillata.

       4:05 - 4:25       Paper #17

                         *Joanna M. Harris and J.C. Vederas - Synthesis 
                         of   Chiral   Azodicarboxylate   Esters   and 
                         Azodicarboxamides: Electrophilic Amination of 
                         Achiral Enolates.

       4:25 - 4:45       Paper #18

                         *Nicholas J. Lawrence and Simon W. Beeden  - 
                         2'-Desacetoxyaustropicatine  from  the   Stem 
                         Bark  of  Taxus  Baccata:  A  Good   Starting 
                         Material  for  the  Synthesis  of   Bioactive 
                         Taxoids?

       4:45 - 4:55       Question and Discussion Period.
back to top

      FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

      Morning
                         Chairman: Prof John Huffman

       9:00 - 10:00      Plenary Lecture

                         Franz Oesch - (Title to be announced)

      10:00 - 10:10      Question and Discussion Period

      10:10 - 10:30      Coffee Break


      10:30 - 11:30      Plenary Lecture

                         Tom J. Simpson - Polyketide Chain Assembly  - 
                         Problems and Solutions.

      11:30 - 11:40      Question and Discussion Period

      11:40 - 12:00      Closing Ceremony.

back to top

A picture of those attending the symposium is available and included:
                            VISITING PARTICIPANTS                     
                                                                      
      ABELL, C.               HARRIS, J.               NICELY, P.
      BAMFORD, S.             HOLDER, A.               NISHIZAWA, M.
      CHAN, W.                HOLZBAUR, I.             OESCH, F.
      COOK, J.                HOSTETTMANN, K.          ONAKUNLE, O.A.
      CONSTANTIN, B.          HUFFMAN, J.              PERRY, D.
      CUTTER, A.              JARRETT, S.              RAWLINGS, B.
      DANIEL, D.              KINGSTON, D.G.I.         REYNOLDS, W.F.
      DRYSDALE, N.            KRAUS, W.                RODRIQUES, A.
      DUCKI, S.               LAWRENCE, N.             SIMPSON, T.J.
      ELLESTAD, A.E.          LOWDEN, P.               SUNDARAMOORTHI, R.
      FELDMAN, P.L.           MAXWELL, A.              TATSUTA, K.
      FLYNN, D.L.             MCLEAN, S.               TINTO, W.
      FRANCK, R.              MOOTOO, B.               WAGSCHAL, K.
      GERWICK, W.             MORGAN, T.               WILSON, D.
                              NEWTON, A.

Back to the top
return to Mona Symposium series.
BACKReturn to Chemistry, UWI-Mona, Home Page