22nd MONA SYMPOSIUM - JANUARY 7 - 10, 2007

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME
DAILY SCHEDULE
DAILY SCHEDULE


MONDAY, JANUARY 7

Morning

8:30 - 9:30        Completion of Registration

9:30 - 10:00        Opening Ceremony and Announcements

        Chairman: Winston F. Tinto

10:00 - 10:30        Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30        Plenary Lecture #1: John A. Beutler
Novel Plant Natural Products with Selective Activity Against CNS and Renal Tumor Cell Lines.

11:30 - 11:40        Question and Discussion Period

11:40 - 12:00        Short Paper #1: Floyd A. Russell
        Synthesis of Novel Stemodanes

12:00 - 12:05        Question and Discussion Period

12:05 - 12:25        Short Paper #2: Kaori Sakurai
Development of Metabolically Stable a-Helical Peptide Inhibitors for Targeting p53-MDM2 Interface.

12:25 - 12:30        Question and Discussion Period


Afternoon        
        Chairman: Ishenkumba A. Kahwa

2:00 - 3:00        Plenary Lecture #2: John C. Vederas
Bacteriocins: Antimicrobial Peptides From Bacteria and their Synthetic Analogs.

3:00 - 3:10        Question and Discussion Period

3:10 - 3:25        Coffee Break

3:25 - 4:25        Plenary Lecture #3: Masayuki Inoue
Chemistry and Biology of Antitumor Enediyne Chromoprotein
C-1027.

4:25 - 4:35        Question and Discussion Period

4:35 - 4:55        Short Paper #3: Julie-Ann A. Grant
        Pharmacological Studies and Molecular Modeling of
        Synthetic Tetracyclic 1,3-Diazepinium Salts.

4:55 - 5:00        Question and Discussion Period

5:00 - 5:20        Short Paper #4: Nadale K. Downer-Riley
Oxidative Cyclization of Thiobenzamides to Benzothiazoles.

5:20 - 5:25        Question and Discussion Period

7:30        Reception
TUESDAY, JANUARY 8

Morning
        Chairman: Anderson R. Maxwell

9:00 - 10:00        Plenary Lecture #4: Amy E. Wright
Investigation of Bioactive Natural Products from Deep Water Marine Organisms.

10:00 - 10:10        Question and Discussion Period

10:10 - 10:25        Coffee Break

10:25 - 11:25        Plenary Lecture #5: Eric W. Schmidt
Marine Symbiosis as a Tool to Study Biosynthetic Pathways.

11:25 - 11:35        Question and Discussion Period

11:35 - 11:55        Short Paper #5: William F. Reynolds
  1. Knowing More and More About Less and Less, Until You Know Almost Everything About Almost Nothing

11:55 - 12:00        Question and Discussion Period

12:00 - 12:20        Short Paper #6: Andrew G. Booth
Using JMOL and INTERPOL to Illustrate Conformational Changes in Proteins.

12:20 - 12:25        Question and Discussion Period

Afternoon
        Chairman: James M. Cook

2:15 - 3:15        Plenary Lecture #6: Michio Murata
  1. Natural Products Forming Functional Assemblies in Biomembranes.

3:15 - 3:25        Question and Discussion Period

3:25 - 3:45        Short Paper #7: Phillip C. Bulman Page
  1. New Organocatalytic Systems for Asymmetric Epoxidation.

3:45 - 3:50        Question and Discussion Period

3:50 - 4:10        Short Paper #8: John W. Huffman
  1. Acylation of N-p-Toluenesulfonylpyrrole.

4:10 - 4:15        Question and Discussion Period

4:15 - 4:30        Coffee Break

4:30 - 6:00        Poster Session



THURSDAY, JANUARY 10

Morning
        Chairman: Peter L. Ruddock

9:00 - 10:00        Plenary Lecture #7: A. Christy Hunter
Aspergillus tamarii, a Flexible Molecular Gymnast: Reactions, Structural Control and Further Elucidation of the Metabolic Pathway.

10:00 - 10:10        Question and Discussion Period

10:10 - 10:30        Short Paper #9: Kayanne P. McCook
The Biotransformation of Terpenes by Cyathus africanus.

10:30 - 10:35        Question and Discussion Period

10:35 - 10:50        Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:50        Plenary Lecture #8: Thomas E. Prisinzano
Neoclerodane Diterpenes as Novel Chemical Tools for Opioid Receptor Pharmacology.

11:50 - 12:00        Question and Discussion Period

12:00 - 12:20        Short Paper #10: Denise S. Simpson
Kappa Opioid Receptor Ligands Derived from Salvinorin A.

12:20 - 12:25        Question and Discussion Period

Afternoon
        Chairman: John W. Huffman

2:00 - 3:00        Plenary Lecture #9: Marcus A. Tius
Some New Nazarov Chemistry.

3:00 - 3:10        Question and Discussion Period

3:10 - 3:25        Coffee Break

3:25 - 4:25        Plenary Lecture #10: James M. Cook
General Approach for the Synthesis of Indole Alkaloids via Palladium-Mediated Cross Coupling Processes.

4:25 - 4:35        Question and Discussion Period

4:35 - 4:50        Closing Ceremony

7:30        Conference Dinner